DocketNumber: 9176-7-III
[…] The court distinguished Snohomish, reasoning RCW 4.84.290 did not define attorney fees as part of the costs, but regarded them as an element of damages. See Brown v. Suburban Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.S., 35 Wash. App. 880, 884, 670 P.2d 1077 (1983) (attorney fees were awarded as part of damages for failure to comply with RCW 49.48.010). We conclude this same reasoning applies here. Blue Mountain claims entitlement to a reasonable fee because of a contractual agreement. Thus, we conclude there is appellate jurisdiction to decide the question.
Does RCW 4.84.030 interfere with Blue Mountain's contractual rights under the lease and RCW 4.84.330?
RCW 4.84.030 states:
In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys' fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court.
(Italics ours.) By comparison, RCW 4.84.330 states: