DocketNumber: 9176-7-III
[…] Thus, we conclude there is appellate jurisdiction to decide the question.
Does RCW 4.84.030 interfere with Blue Mountain's contractual rights under the lease and RCW 4.84.330?
RCW 4.84.030 states:
In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys' fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court.
(Italics ours.) By comparison, RCW 4.84.330 states:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Attorney's fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease which is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of attorney's fees is void.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
In Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wash. 2d 723, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987), the trial court did not award reasonable attorney *693 fees to the payee of a promissory note when the note provided for such an award.