DocketNumber: 68056-1
[…] conviction if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.4 "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom."5 "Credibility determinations are for the trier offact and are not subject to review."6 We must defer to the jury on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness ofthe evidence.7 The State charged Whipple with four counts of first degree rape of a child under RCW 9A.44.073, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.010(1) provides: "Sexual intercourse" (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and (b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an object, when committed on one person by another, 4 State v. Tilton.149 Wn.2d 775