DocketNumber: 7926-1-III
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines deputy as: "A substitute; a person duly authorized by an officer to exercise some or all of the functions pertaining to the office in the place and stead of the latter". Black's Law Dictionary 529 (4th ed. 1968). Webster's Third New International Dictionary 607 (1976) defines deputy as: "a person appointed, nominated, or elected as the substitute of another and empowered to act for him, in his name, or in his behalf ... a second in command or an assistant who usu[ally] takes charge when his superior is absent". See RCW 36.16.070 ("A deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform"). See also Wilbur v. Office of the City Clerk, 143 Cal. App. 2d 636, 300 P.2d 84, 89 (1956); Commonwealth ex rel. Brothers v. McDowell, 359 Pa. 304, 59 A.2d 169, 170 (1948). The budget director did not occupy such a position vis-a-vis the County Commissioners.