DocketNumber: 30617-8
[…] Modifications of parenting plans are governed by RCW 26.09.260. "Procedures relating to the modification of a prior custody decree or parenting plan are statutorily 11 No. 30617-8-111 In re Parentage ofTMLT prescribed and compliance with the criteria set forth in RCW 26.09.260 is mandatory." In re Marriage ofShryock,76 Wn. App. 848
,852,888 P.2d 750
(1995). "RCW 26.09.260(1), the statute governing modification of parenting plans, places a heavy burden on a parent seeking to change the primary residential placement of a child." In re Marriage ofPape,139 Wn.2d 694
,710,989 P.2d 1120
(1999). "Except as otherwise provided ... the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1). In applying the above standards, "the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless: ... (c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2).