DocketNumber: 50154-2-I
[…] An injured party is required to comply with statutory claim filing procedures.[4] "Although the claim filing statutory scheme authorizes substantial compliance with the laws specifying the content of the notice of claim, strict compliance is clearly emphasized with the filing procedures themselves."[5] Failure to strictly comply with statutory filing requirements leads to dismissal of the action.[6] "This court is obliged to give full effect to the plain language of the statute even when the results of doing so may seem unduly harsh."[7]
Former RCW 4.96.020(3) states:
All claims for damages arising out of tortious conduct must locate and describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe the injury or damage, state the time and place the injury or damage occurred, state the names of all persons involved, if known and shall contain the amount of damages claimed, together with a statement of the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting and filing the claim and for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the claim arose. If the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim in the time prescribed or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state absent therefrom during the time within which the claim is required to be filed, the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing the claimant.[[8]]
Reyes contends that the statute is ambiguous regarding whether verification by the claimant is required. In Shannon v. Dep't of Corrections,[9] Division Two of this court considered the same statute. There, the plaintiffs' attorney signed a tort claim against a State entity on their behalf.