DocketNumber: 14348-8-II
[…] [2] The instruction was as follows: "[T]his videotape is what we call demonstrative evidence only. It does not purport to be a recreation of the circumstances or conditions that existed at the time of the event here involved."
[3] Arguably, Rogers did not invoke his right to remain silent. The record shows that he answered all of the questions Rosenzweig asked, with the exception of how much he had to drink. This could be viewed as a selective answering of questions rather than an invocation of the right to remain silent.
[4] Vehicular homicide is defined in RCW 46.61.520(1) as follows:
"When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
"(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
"(b) In a reckless manner; or
"(c) With disregard for the safety of others."
State v. Brooks , 30 Wash. App. 280 ( 1981 )
State v. Workman , 90 Wash. 2d 443 ( 1978 )
Doyle v.