DocketNumber: 30133-4-II
[…] (a) With criminal negligence, creates an imminent and substantial risk of substantial bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life; or
(b) With criminal negligence, causes substantial bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added).
[6] RCW 9A.42.037(1), the fourth degree criminal mistreatment statute, provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of criminal mistreatment in the fourth degree if the person is the parent of a child, is a person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or other dependent person, or is a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life, and either:
(a) With criminal negligence, creates an imminent and substantial risk of bodily injury to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life; or
(b) With criminal negligence, causes bodily injury or extreme emotional distress manifested by more than transient physical symptoms to a child or dependent person by withholding the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added).
State v. Phillips , 98 Wash. App. 936 ( 2000 )
State v. Vangerpen , 125 Wash. 2d 782 ( 1995 )
State v. Hill , 123 Wash. 2d 641 ( 1994 )
State v. Sunich , 76 Wash. App. 202 ( 1994 )
In Re Sehome Park Care Center, Inc. , 903 P.2d 443 ( 1995 )
State v. Rodgers , 43 P.3d 1 ( 2002 )