DocketNumber: 30133-4-II
[…] CP at 54.
McGary appeals, arguing that RCW 9A.42.030(1)(a) required the State to allege and prove that she created an imminent and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
The primary issue in this appeal is whether withholding a basic necessity of life is an element of RCW 9A.42.030(1)(a). RCW 9A.42.030(1) provides:
A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person, or a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, either (a) creates an imminent and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm, or (b) causes substantial bodily harm by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added). Resolving this issue depends on whether the phrase "by withholding any of the basic necessities of life" applies to both subsections (a) and (b) or whether it applies only to subsection (b).