DocketNumber: 30133-4-II
[…] See In re Sehome Park Care Ctr. Inc., 127 Wash.2d 774, 782, 903 P.2d 443 (1995) (examined both the legislative history and the corollary to the last antecedent rule in determining the meaning of the statute). Although the last antecedent rule and its corollary suggest that the "by withholding" phrase applies only to subsection (b), the codified statement of legislative intent and the statutes defining the other degrees of criminal mistreatment strongly suggest that the offense of criminal mistreatment must involve a withholding of basic necessities.
RCW 9A.42.005, the codified statement of legislative intent for chapter 9A.42 RCW, provides in part:
The legislature finds that there is a significant need to protect children and dependent persons, including frail elder and vulnerable adults, from abuse and neglect by their parents, by persons entrusted with their physical custody, or by persons employed to provide them with the basic necessities of life. The legislature further finds that such abuse and neglect often takes the forms of either withholding from them the basic necessities of life, including food, water, shelter, clothing, and health care, or abandoning them, or both. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that criminal penalties be imposed on those guilty of such abuse or neglect.
This suggests that the Legislature intended to direct the second degree criminal mistreatment statute at those who recklessly endangered their dependents by withholding basic necessities.