DocketNumber: 30133-4-II
[…] Sehome Park Care Ctr., 127 Wash.2d at 781-82, 903 P.2d 443.
[4] RCW 9A.42.020(1), the first degree criminal mistreatment statute, provides:
A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person, or a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added).
[5] RCW 9A.42.035(1), the third degree criminal mistreatment statute, provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of criminal mistreatment in the third degree if the person is the parent of a child, is a person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or other dependent person, or is a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life, and either:
(a) With criminal negligence, creates an imminent and substantial risk of substantial bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life; or
(b) With criminal negligence, causes substantial bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added).
[6] RCW 9A.42.037(1), the fourth degree criminal mistreatment statute, provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of criminal mistreatment in the fourth degree if the person is the parent of a child, is a person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or other dependent person, or is a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life, and either:
(a) With criminal negligence, creates an imminent and substantial risk of bodily injury to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life; or
(b) With criminal negligence, causes bodily injury or extreme emotional distress manifested by more than transient physical symptoms to a child or dependent person by withholding the basic necessities of life.
(Emphasis added).
State v. Phillips , 98 Wash. App. 936 ( 2000 )
State v. Vangerpen , 125 Wash. 2d 782 ( 1995 )
State v. Hill , 123 Wash. 2d 641 ( 1994 )
State v. Sunich , 76 Wash. App. 202 ( 1994 )
In Re Sehome Park Care Center, Inc. , 903 P.2d 443 ( 1995 )