DocketNumber: 26277-4-III
[…] The former category involves decisions that are essentially legislative in character; the procedural focus of the latter category is largely judicial in character. The division of authority between the GMHB and the courts reflects the different character of decisions being reviewed.
¶ 9 RCW 36.70C.030(1) expressly states that the land use petition "replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions." A "land use decision," in turn, means a local jurisdiction's "final determination" on "an application for a project permit or other governmental approval . . . excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones and annexations."