DocketNumber: 28654-8-II
[…] See State v. Brown, 142 Wash.2d 57, 62-63, 11 P.3d 818 (2000) (Brown II). Following a trial on stipulated facts, the trial court found Simmons guilty as charged.
Simmons appeals, again asserting that RCW 9.94.070 is unconstitutional.
A person who has lost all potential earned early release time credit and knowingly commits a serious infraction while serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1995, is guilty of persistent prison misbehavior. RCW 9.94.070(1).[1] A serious infraction is "misconduct that has been designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130." RCW 9.94.070(2). Flooding a cell or other area of an institution is a serious infraction. WAC 137-28-260(720).
Inmates who do not comply with internal prison rules can lose potential earned early release time/good time credit.