DocketNumber: 28654-8-II
[…] But the State responds that DOC policy provides guidance, and Simmons did not submit a reply brief to dispute this. Thus, we accept the State's argument on this point.
As Simmons has not met his burden of showing that RCW 9.94.070 is irrelevant to the goal of maintaining prison order or that *386 it creates an arbitrary classification, his equal protection claim fails.
Accordingly, we affirm.
We concur: HOUGHTON, J. and HUNT, C.J.
[1] RCW 9.94.070(1) provides:
An inmate of a state correctional institution who is serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1995, commits the crime of persistent prison misbehavior if the inmate knowingly commits a serious infraction, that does not constitute a class A or class B felony, after losing all potential earned early release time credit.
[2] Justice Talmadge argued in his dissent that the Supreme Court should find RCW 9.94.070 constitutional and reverse Division Three's holding that RCW 9.94.070 was an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. State v.