DocketNumber: 166-3, 204-3
[…] "(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.
"(2) For a person previously convicted of a felony either in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven and one-half years."
[2] RCW 9.95.015 provides: "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."
The People v. Touhy , 31 Ill. 2d 236 ( 1964 )
People v. Perryman , 58 Cal. Rptr. 921 ( 1967 )
State v. Sutton , 277 Minn. 157 ( 1967 )
People v. Stevens , 32 Cal. App. 2d 666 ( 1939 )
State v. Gregory , 73 Wash. 2d 537 ( 1968 )
State v. Zornes , 78 Wash. 2d 9 ( 1970 )
State v.