DocketNumber: 166-3, 204-3
[…] (Italics ours.) Defendants were both tried and convicted as principals. The question is whether both should receive the enhanced penalty. We believe they should. Otherwise, the provision "shall be punished as such" would have no meaning. The clear intent of the statute defining a "principal" is that all participants are subject to equal punishment. This having been the law for over half a century, we must presume the legislature took it into consideration at the time RCW 9.95.015 was enacted. Under RCW 9.95.015, where "the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime" the enhanced penalty shall be imposed. In this case the "accused" were both defendants. Even though only one of the defendants was in fact armed with a deadly weapon, both must be deemed armed for the purpose of imposing punishment under the statutory definition of "principal."