DocketNumber: 20723-1-II
[…] One can kidnap a victim using deadly force by directing the force against the victim's guardian or caretaker. Thus, to *530 commit second degree kidnapping, unlike second degree assault, it is not necessary to place the victim in fear or apprehension of harm. Conversely, one can commit an assault without abducting the victim.
Moreover, one can threaten or use deadly force during a kidnapping without using a deadly weapon. See State v. Clarke, 61 Wash.2d 138, 142, 377 P.2d 449 (1962) (deadly force is force "capable of, and entails great risk of, killing") and RCW 9A.04.110(6) (deadly weapon definition includes firearms and "any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a ``vehicle' as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances... is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm"). As the legal elements of these two crimes are not identical, the constitutional protections against double jeopardy do not bar Taylor's convictions for assaulting and kidnapping Murphy.