DocketNumber: 31209-0-I
[…] The court further ruled the victim was particularly vulnerable due to age and that J.S. abused a position of trust.
[1] A trial court may impose a disposition outside the standard range if it determines that a disposition within the standard range would "effectuate a manifest injustice". RCW 13.40.160. A "manifest injustice" includes a disposition that would "impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter." Former RCW 13.40.020(12). RCW 13.40.230(2) provides:
*664 To uphold a disposition outside the standard range,... the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range ... would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.
In order to withstand appellate review, the standard range and the juvenile before the court must present, beyond a reasonable doubt, a clear danger to society. State v. Rhodes, 92 Wn.2d 755, 760, 600 P.2d 1264 (1979); RCW 13.40.230(2).