DocketNumber: 10674-8-III
[…] "On the other hand, if, after weighing all of the evidence, you have a reasonable doubt as to any one of these elements, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty."
We note the information charged Mr. Maupin in the conjunctive: "while committing and attempting to commit ..."; but the jury was instructed in the disjunctive: "was committing or attempting to commit ...". No error has been assigned to the jury instructions on the basis of this distinction.
[4] RCW 9A.44.040(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
"....
"(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
"....
"(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated."
[5] "As used in this chapter:
"(1) ``Sexual intercourse' (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and