DocketNumber: 9542-1-I
[…] An insanity plea entered over the objections of the defendant and his counsel pursuant to State v. Smith cannot be voluntary, and whether or not the defendant *370 would have chosen to enter such a plea if more fully advised of its consequences is irrelevant. Cf. State v. Brasel, 28 Wash. App. 303, 623 P.2d 696 (1981) (a defendant who moves for an insanity acquittal pursuant to RCW 10.77.080 must be shown to have understood the nature of the charges and the consequences of his motion).
Jones next contends the trial judge acted contrary to the provisions of RCW 10.77.110 by sentencing him to Western State. RCW 10.77.110 provides:
[1] If a defendant is acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity, and it is found that he is not a substantial danger to other persons, or does not present a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall direct his final discharge. [2] If it is found that such defendant is a substantial danger to himself or others and in need of control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall order his hospitalization, or any appropriate alternative treatment less restrictive than detention in a state mental hospital, pursuant to the terms of this chapter. [3] If it is found that such defendant is not a substantial danger to other persons, or does not present a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, but that he is in need of control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall direct his conditional release.[2]
(Sentence numbering ours.)