DocketNumber: 8448-5-III
[…] *497 (c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
[5] The first aggravating factor mentioned by the court was deliberate cruelty to the victims in that Mr. Pockert was extremely agitated because of the breakup of the relationship and was "getting even" with Ms. McClelland. Malice is an element of the crime and is defined by RCW 9A.04.110(12), in pertinent part: "``Malice' and ``maliciously' shall import an evil intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person." Here, this conduct is within the definition of an element of the crime.
The second aggravating factor mentioned by the court was that the crime constituted a major economic offense. The basis was that the damage to Ms.