DocketNumber: 13516-7-II; 13523-0-II
[…] *582 [6, 7] The decision whether to hold an in camera hearing is within the trial court's discretion, and shall not be disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse. State v. Vargas, supra. Abuse of discretion is discretion which is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wash. 2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).
Valdez and Vazquez argue that the informant was a material witness as to their entrapment defense. The defense of entrapment is defined by RCW 9A.16.070, which reads as follows:
(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.
In support of his request for an in camera hearing, Vazquez testified at a pretrial hearing that a "fat man" approached him in Yakima and offered him employment in Tacoma. He said that this man drove him and Valdez to Tacoma and paid for their motel room.