DocketNumber: 28321-9-I
[…] The trial court denied Hitter's claim for attorney's fees under RCW 49.48.030 and granted the District's motion for summary judgment on Hitter's claims for defamation and negligent infliction of emotional distress.
Hitter contends that he is entitled to attorney's fees under RCW 49.48.030 in connection with his arbitration award. The trial court held that Hitter could not recover attorney's fees incurred in the arbitration proceeding held pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement because an arbitration proceeding is not an "action" and an arbitrator's award is not a "judgment" under RCW 49.48.030.
[1, 2] RCW 49.48.030 provides:
Attorney's fee in action on wages Exception. In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary.