DocketNumber: 81642-0
[…] PELLCO’s assertion that public owners are “hypnotized” by the statutory scheme is insufficient to justify reviewing a moot case, and this factor weighs against invoking the public interest exception. C. Likelihood of Recurrence and Evasion of Review Third, PELLCO argues that due to the nature of bidder standing, the issue before us is capable of repetition yet will evade review. However, respondents 1 RCW 39.10.390 2 RCW 39.10.210 defines “public body” as “any general or special purpose government in the state of Washington, including but not limited to state agencies, institutions of higher education, counties, cities, towns, ports, school districts, and special purpose districts.” -5- No. 81642-0-I/6 note that an unsuccessful bidder who is denied a preliminary injunction may timely appeal that denial before their claim becomes moot. While the standing of a disappointed bidder is fleeting, bidders are not without remedy.