DocketNumber: 3727-4-III
[…] [9] Because he may never approve the sale, a conservative and cautious prospective purchaser of goods taken on approval might not wish a financing statement filed upon delivery in which he is listed as a debtor and which could conceivably cover all after-acquired property. RCW 62A.9-404, which allows the debtor to demand a termination statement, is hardly an adequate answer.
[10] RCW 62A.2-401(1) provides that when a seller retains title, the interest of the seller is limited to retention of a security interest. However, this article 2 security interest terminates when the debtor is in possession of the goods. RCW 62A.9-113; J. White & R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 898 (2d ed. 1980).
[11] See footnote 4, supra.
[12] Value is defined in RCW 62A.1-201(44) as: "Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections ... a person gives ``value' for rights if he acquires them
"(a) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or
"(b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a preexisting claim; or
"(c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for purchase; or
"(d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract."