DocketNumber: 3727-4-III
[…] "14. ENTIRE AGREEMENT: Purchaser agrees that this contract ... which he has read and to which he agrees, contains the entire agreement relating to the installment sale of said property ..." (Italics mine.)
[16] The term "debtor" is defined by the code as: "the person who owes payment or other performance of the obligation secured,..." RCW 62A.9-105(1)(d).
[17] RCW 62A.2-327(1)(a) states:
"(1) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed
"(a) although the goods are identified to the contract the risk of loss and the title do not pass to the buyer until acceptance;..."
[18] RCW 62A.1-201(37) states in part: "The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (RCW 62A.2-401) is limited in effect to a reservation of a ``security interest'."
[19] This approach is also consistent with the fact that the risk of loss remains with the seller until acceptance.
[20] RCW 62A.9-105(1)(c) states:
"``Collateral' means the property subject to a security interest, and includes accounts, contract rights and chattel paper which have been sold;"