DocketNumber: 32229-0-I
[…] Sixteen-year-old Myles responded rudely to the officer's inquiry as to what was going on. Myles appeared to be rummaging in her outside coat pockets for something. The officer patted her down for weapons and found a fixed-blade paring knife, approximately 3 inches long. The knife was not where the officer had observed Myles' hands, but in the left inside pocket of Myles' coat. Myles was charged with carrying a dangerous weapon in violation of RCW 9.41.250. She was convicted as charged and sentenced to 2 months of community supervision and 8 hours of community service.
RCW 9.41.250, adopted near the turn of the century, now provides:
Every person who shall manufacture, sell or dispose of or have in his possession any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement; who shall furtively carry with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or who shall use any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(Italics ours.)