DocketNumber: 32229-0-I
[…] O'Neil, 24 Wn.2d 802, 807, 167 P.2d 471 (1946) (observing that a knife may be a dangerous weapon), overruled on other grounds by State v. Ng, 110 Wn.2d 32, 48, 750 P.2d 632 (1988).
The more difficult question is whether the statute, as applied to Myles, adequately defines the circumstances that made her carrying of the knife criminal rather than innocent. RCW 9.41.270(1), upheld against a vagueness challenge in State v. Maciolek, 101 Wn.2d 259, 269, 676 P.2d 996 (1984), provides that it is a crime to carry certain weapons "in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons". The statute *646 at issue here lacks any similar requirement that the defendant be observed using the implement to intimidate or otherwise warrant alarm.