DocketNumber: 30213-2-I
[…] Affirmed.
*755 A majority of this panel having determined that only the foregoing portion of this opinion will be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports and that the remainder shall be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.
WEBSTER, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied September 30, 1994.
Review denied at 126 Wn.2d 1006 (1995).
[1] RCW 9A.64.020 provides in relevant part:
"(1) A person is guilty of incest in the first degree if he engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he knows to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant[.]
"....
"(3) As used in this section, ``descendant' includes stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of age."
[2] Arseneau raises several additional contentions on appeal which we find to be without merit and which we treat in the unpublished portion of this opinion.