DocketNumber: 10677-5-I
[…] Pacific Northwest Bell Tel. Co. v. Department of Rev., 78 Wn.2d 961, 481 P.2d 556 (1971).
[2] The "proprietary-governmental" distinction is not relevant to this appeal. This distinction was developed in cases involving municipalities and counties, which are not excepted from the statute of limitations as is the State, and from earlier cases applying the statute of limitations before it was modified so as to exclude the State. See, e.g., Commercial Waterway Dist. 1 v. Permanente Cement Co., 61 Wn.2d 509, 379 P.2d 178 (1963); O'Brien v. Wilson, 51 Wash. 52, 97 P. 1115 (1908). RCW 4.16.160 provides that "there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state ..." The statute does not distinguish between the proprietary and the governmental functions of the state, and no such distinction has been implied in the case law. See, e.g., Bowden-Gazzam Co. v. Kent, 22 Wn.2d 41, 154 P.2d 292 (1944); Roediger v. Cullen, 26 Wn.2d 690, 175 P.2d 669 (1946).