DocketNumber: 22167-1-I
[…] Puapuaga was convicted of indecent liberties under former RCW 9A.44.100(1)(d), now codified at RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b), which read:
Indecent liberties. (1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:
...
(d) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
Former RCW 9A.44.010(4) states, "``[p]hysically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act."
Puapuaga attempts to draw a distinction between unconsciousness caused by an injury or drugs and the state of sleep which he calls "a temporary and limited state of unresponsiveness."