DocketNumber: 71647-6
[…] . The initial imposition of court costs at sentencing is predicated on the determination that the defendant either has or will have the ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3). Because this determination is clearly somewhat "speculative," the time to examine a defendant's ability to pay is when the government seeks to collect the obligation. 4The Washington Supreme Court affirmed LLL on other grounds without reaching the double jeopardy issue, noting that the State asked that the charge of second degree vehicle prowling be dismissed. State v. Unaa.165 Wash. 2d 95
, 113196 P.3d 645
(2008). 5 RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." 6 In State v. Bertrand.165 Wash. App. 393
, 395,267 P.3d 511
(2011), the court allowed a disabled defendant to challenge the imposition of discretionary LFOs on appeal, despite her failure to raise the issue below as required by RAP 2.5(a).