DocketNumber: 38057-5-I
[…] We find that the Wards have no grounds for an exemption from the exhaustion requirement.
The Wards next argue that LUPA preempts county ordinances and was intended to replace, supersede, and eliminate all prior statutes, ordinances, and prior case law in order to create a one uniform procedure *47 for all land use decisions in Washington. Therefore, they claim, the 14-day appeal period in the section 14.04.240(16) of the Skagit County Code is of no effect, and LUPA's 21-day deadline for judicial review applies. RCW 36.70C.040.[2] We disagree.
The Wards base this contention entirely upon RCW 36.70C.010, which provides:
The purpose of this chapter is to reform the process for judicial review of land use decisions made by local jurisdictions, by establishing uniform, expedited appeal procedures and uniform criteria for reviewing such decisions, in order to provide consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review.
Although this provision shows a legislative intent to create uniformity in the review of land use decisions, the review to which the provision refers is review by state courts of local governmental land use decisions.