DocketNumber: 35483-3-I
[…] The following nonexclusive neutral criteria are relevant in determining whether, in a given situation, the Washington State Constitution should be considered as extending broader rights to its citizens than the United States Constitution: (1) the textual language; (2) differences in the texts; (3) constitutional history; (4) preexisting state law; (5) structural differences; and (6) matters of particular state or local concern.
Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d at 58, 720 P.2d 808.
Dr. Thompson's argument is based entirely on differences in the wording of the Washington Petition Clause.[10] Const. art. 1, § 4 provides: "The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged." The First Amendment preserves "the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances." Many provisions in the Declaration of Rights are worded differently than their parallel federal provisions.