DocketNumber: 10138-0-III
[…] Dairyland Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 41 Wash. App. 26, 31, 701 P.2d 806 (issue concerned interpretation of household exclusion clause), review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1016 (1985); Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Diamond, 472 So. 2d 1312 *147 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) (other insurance clause); Lewis v. American Family Ins. Group, 555 S.W.2d 579 (Ky. 1977) (exclusionary clauses). But here, the issue is not contract interpretation; rather, it concerns the tort liability of the negligent driver.
[4] Under RCW 48.22.030(2), automobile liability policies for motor vehicles registered or principally garaged in this state must include coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom...". (Italics ours.) Our courts consistently have held that the insurer stands in the shoes of the underinsured motorist and provides its insureds with the coverage the underinsured motorist's insurance would have provided, if he had such insurance. Sayan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 43 Wash.