DocketNumber: 10138-0-III
[…] (Italics ours.) We refuse to hold that a lawyer has a duty to anticipate and avoid a nonmeritorious defense.
Accordingly, we hold as a matter of law that Mr. O'Connor did not breach his duty of care to the Bushes. The partial summary judgment of liability is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to the trial court to enter summary judgment in favor of Mr. O'Connor.
MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1020 (1990).
[1] RCW 4.56.250(2) provides:
"In no action seeking damages for personal injury or death may a claimant recover a judgment for noneconomic damages exceeding an amount determined by multiplying 0.43 by the average annual wage and by the life expectancy of the person incurring noneconomic damages, as the life expectancy is determined by the life expectancy tables adopted by the insurance commissioner.... The limitation contained in this subsection applies to all claims for noneconomic damages made by a claimant who incurred bodily injury."
[2] The Bushes originally filed separate actions, which the Superior Court later consolidated.
[3] By the same token, this opinion should not be construed as a negative comment on legal advice given by the Bushes' current counsel in negotiating a settlement with the insurance carrier.