DocketNumber: 25683-1-I; 25685-8-I; 26580-6-I; 26680-2-I
[…] As in Chavez, Allyn's earlier sentences involved "remaining probation time". See Chavez, 52 Wn. App. at 799. To collapse these failed suspended sentences into the current conviction with which they were ultimately merged would lead to the same absurd result described in Chavez and acknowledged by the Supreme Court in Roberts.
Thus, we conclude that Allyn's challenged convictions do not qualify as "convictions served concurrently" for purposes of RCW 9.94A.360(6)(c).
Affirmed.
GROSSE, C.J., and AGID, J., concur.
Review denied at 118 Wn.2d 1029 (1992).
[1] RCW 7.68.035 states, in relevant part:
"(1) Whenever any person is found guilty ... of having committed a crime, ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony". (Italics ours.)
[2] Allyn also asserts that the trial court's restitution order should be stricken from his sentence. However, because Allyn fails to assign error to the restitution order or to provide any argument or citation to authority, we do not address this issue. See RAP 10.3; State v.