DocketNumber: 67560-5
[…] Where there is substantial compliance with the statute, the defendant must show prejudice. Prejudice is presumed only where that has been a material departure from the statutes.2 "[T]he purpose of the jury selection statutes is to 'provide a fair and impartial jury, and if that end has been attained and the litigant has had the benefit of 1 State v. Tinqdale,117 Wash. 2d 595
, 600,817 P.2d 850
(1991). 2Tinqdale. 117 Wash. 2d at 600
. No. 67560-5-1 / 5 such a jury, it ought not to be held that the whole proceeding must be annulled because of some slight irregularity.'"3 RCW 2.36.055 provides: The superior court at least annually shall cause a jury source list to be compiled from a list of all registered voters and a list of licensed drivers and identicard holders residing in the county. In a county with more than one superior court facility and a separate case assignment area for each court facility, the jury source list may be divided into jury assignment areas that consist of registered voters and licensed drivers and identicard holders residing in each jury assignment area. Jury assignment area boundaries may be designated and adjusted by the administrative office of the courts based on the most current United States census data at the request of the majority of the judges of the superior court when required for the efficient and fair administration ofjustice.'41 The intent of the legislature was to lessen the burden of travel on potential jurors in counties with more than one superior court.5 King County implemented this statute by promulgating LGR 18(e): Location for Jury Assignment Areas for Civil and Criminal Cases Filed in King County. (1) Designation of Jury Assignment Areas. The iurv source list shall be divided into a Seattle iurv assignment area and a Kent jury assignment area that consist of registered voters and licensed drivers and identicard holders residing in each jury assignment area. The area within each jury 3 State v. Rice,120 Wash. 2d 549
, 562, 844, P.2d 416 (1993) (quoting State v. Finlavson,69 Wash. 2d 155
, 157,417 P.2d 624