DocketNumber: 13877-8-II; 13878-6-II; 14281-3-II
[…] The Clarks make numerous assignments in support of their argument that the order forfeiting their property to Clallam County should be set aside. We will discuss each.
The Clarks argue that the forfeiture violates both the fifth amendment to the United States Constitution and Const. art. 1, § 9. The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution provides:
nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb....
Const. art. 1, § 9 provides:
No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.[[1]]
[4] The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal or conviction; and, pertinent to this case, protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. United States v.