DocketNumber: 13877-8-II; 13878-6-II; 14281-3-II
[…] Clark's right to a jury trial was not impaired.
The Clarks argue, additionally, that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to forfeit their real property because the property was never lawfully seized. This, they assert, is a prerequisite to jurisdiction. Pelham v. Rose, 76 U.S. (9 Wall.) 103, 106-07, 19 L.Ed. 602 (1870); Strong v. United States, 46 F.2d 257 (1st Cir.1931). The County agrees that seizure is a prerequisite to forfeiture, but responds that the court had jurisdiction to arrest and then seize and forfeit the real property.
[7] We agree with the County. RCW 69.50.505(b) allows for seizure of real property "upon process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over the property." It also requires the filing of a lis pendens against the property to be seized. The County filed a complaint and a lis pendens *608 against the Clarks' property, and then obtained an ex parte warrant of arrest in rem from a superior court judge.