DocketNumber: 13877-8-II; 13878-6-II; 14281-3-II
[…] However, as the motion to suppress was properly denied, as discussed above, that issue need not be addressed.
The Clarks' criminal convictions and the forfeiture order are affirmed.
PETRICH and SEINFELD, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 121 Wn.2d 1028 (1993).
[1] Other than citing it as a protection against double jeopardy, neither party substantively addresses article 1, section 9.
[2] In Halper, the Court was faced with a fixed penalty provision which subjected the offender to a sanction overwhelmingly disproportionate to the damage caused.
[3] Const. art. 1, § 14 is substantially similar, providing:
"Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted."
State v. Seagull , 95 Wash. 2d 898 ( 1981 )
State v. Gunwall , 106 Wash. 2d 54 ( 1986 )
Rozner v. City of Bellevue , 116 Wash. 2d 342 ( 1991 )
Franks v. Delaware , 98 S. Ct. 2674 ( 1978 )
State v. Cord , 103 Wash. 2d 361 ( 1985 )
National Labor Relations Board v.