DocketNumber: 69942-3
[…] It is appropriate to take these differences into consideration when sentencingjuveniles tried as adults," and amended RCW 9.94A.540 prospectively.16 Butthis exception does not apply to O'Dell, who was an adult and not a juvenile tried as an adult. The trial court correctly declined to impose an exceptional sentence. Affirmed. WE CONCUR: \ 14 \± at 847. 15543 U.S. 551
,125 S. Ct. 1183
, 161 L Ed. 2d 1 (2005). 16 Laws of 2005, ch. 437, § 1 (emphasis added); see also Laws of 2005, ch. 437, § 2 (mandatory minimum terms of RCW 9.94A.540(1) "shall not be applied in sentencing of juveniles tried as adults pursuant to RCW 13.04.030(1 )(e)(i)").
Holmes v. South Carolina , 126 S. Ct. 1727 ( 2006 )
State v. Ginn , 117 P.3d 1155 ( 2005 )
State v. Ha'Mim , 940 P.2d 633 ( 1997 )
State v. Maupin , 913 P.2d 808 ( 1996 )
State v. May , 997 P.2d 956 ( 2000 )
State v. Bennett , 36 Wash. App. 176 ( 1983 )