DocketNumber: 69932-6
[…] defendant was charged with attempted murder or, in the alternative, assault in the first degree.14 Based on evidence that a gun can make various sounds without pulling the trigger, Fernandez-Medina requested a jury instruction for second degree assault, the lesser included charge, which did not include intent to do serious bodily harm.15 The Supreme Court held that he was entitled to the instruction because the testimony given by gun experts supported an inference that he had not pulled the trigger and, therefore, committed only the lesser included offense of second degree assault.16 Under RCW 9A.82.050(1), first degree trafficking in stolen property requires proof that the defendant "knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others" or "knowingly traffics in stolen property." In contrast, under RCW 9A.82.055(1), second degree trafficking in stolen property requires proof that the defendant "recklessly" traffics in stolen property.