DocketNumber: 70700-1
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION GALINA FRALEY, C'J ro wo o -—\cz Appellant, jr- "}y*-~^ rn~ £5 r-j — •**" ->-. ^ v. 1 "K "1 v O :' STATE OF WASHINGTON js» -~-'-. ZsC -~._~ ; DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND ni!-143 Wn. App. 219 , 223,177 P.3d 186(2008) (citing RCW 13.34.020). Thus, "[although parents have a fundamental liberty and privacy interest in the care and custody of their children, a trial court should not allow the rights of the biological parents to override a child's best interests when determining placement under the dependency statute." R.W.. 143 Wn. App. at 223-24 (citing RCW 13.34.020; jn re Dependency of J.B.S.,123 Wn.2d 1, 8, 12,863 P.2d 1344(1993)). After a court finds a child to be dependent, it must enter an order of disposition. RCW 13.34.130. In this order, the court may order the child removed from the home "if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to . . . eliminate the need for removal . . . unless the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home." RCW 13.34.130(3). "The trial court has broad discretion and is allowed considerable flexibility to receive and evaluate all relevant evidence to reach a decision recognizing both the welfare of the child and the parents' rights." R.W.. 143 Wn.