DocketNumber: 70765-5
[…] The Pepartment offered all necessary services. The trial court did not err. Ill Spruel next contends that the trial court improperly found little likelihood that conditions would be remedied so that A.N.S. could be returned to Spruel in the near future. This is so, Spruel avers, because at the time of the termination trial, she was improving. She argues that this improvement rebutted the statutory presumption contained within RCW 13.34.180(1 )(e). We disagree. One of the six statutory factors that the State must prove prior to terminating parental rights requires the trial court to determine that "there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1 )(e). The focus of this factor is -15- No. 70765-5-1/16 "whether the identified [parental] deficiencies have been corrected." M.R.H., 145 Wn.