DocketNumber: 82073-7
[…] (“RCW 7.28.090 has remained unchanged during all times relevant to this case” from 1908 through 2012.) (citing Brace & Hergert Mill Co. v. State,49 Wash. 326
,95 P. 278
(1908)); see also LAWS OF 1893, ch. 11 § 5 (“The [equivalents to RCW 7.28.070 and .080] shall not extend to lands or tenements owned by the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for any public purpose.”). 52 See, e.g., United States v. Thompson,98 U.S. 486
,25 L. Ed. 194
(1878) (explaining the common law rule meant state statutes of limitation could not run against the United States without its consent); Almy v. Church,18 R.I. 182
,26 A. 58