DocketNumber: 82073-7
[…] , 480,28 P.3d 720
(2001)). 26 Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth., 191 Wn.2d at 234 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Larson,184 Wn.2d 843
, 848,365 P.3d 740
(2015)). 27 In re Wieber,182 Wn.2d 919
, 927,347 P.3d 41
(2015) (citing Kilian v. Atkinson,147 Wn.2d 16
, 21,50 P.3d 638
(2002)). 9 No. 82073-7-I/10 judicial gloss on the statutes of limitation.”28 Most claims of adverse possession are based upon RCW 4.16.020, which creates a 10-year limitations period.29 There are also two statutes that authorize adverse possession claims with a seven-year limitation period: RCW 7.28.07030 and RCW 7.28.080.31 Another statute, RCW 7.28.090, immunizes certain government lands against a claim of adverse possession. RCW 7.28.090 provides, “RCW 7.28.070 and 7.28.080 shall not extend to lands or tenements owned by the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for any public purpose.”32 The homeowners argue that because they claim to have adversely possessed tract 44 under the 10-year limitations period set by RCW 4.16.020, RCW 7.28.090 is inapplicable.33 The homeowners’ interpretation is not persuasive. 28 17 STOEBUCK AND W EAVER, supra, §§ 8.1-8.2, at 505-07; see Gorman,