DocketNumber: 82448-1
[…] Opposing the motion, the law firm argued that because its complaint included a fraud claim based in tort, RCW 4.12.020(3) provided the option of suing in the county “in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose.” The law firm claimed that some part of the fraud arose in King County, where the law firm represented Anitei in federal court. 6 No. 82448-1-I/7 We review de novo a ruling on a motion to transfer venue when the basis for the motion is the assertion the original venue was not authorized by statute.12 There may be room to debate whether RCW 4.12.020(3), relied upon by the law firm, has any application when the law firm sought “classic economic damages” for fraud rather than “recovery of damages for injuries to the person or for injury to personal property.”13 But, the Aniteis did not seek discretionary review of the venue ruling and now seek to “set aside an unfavorable judgment on the basis that venue was laid in the wrong county.”14 In these circumstances, our courts have required a showing of prejudice.15 The Aniteis have articulated no