DocketNumber: 22482-4-I
[…] The State simply responds that the court had jurisdiction under the nunc pro tunc order. The State contends that this order was valid since it served the important public purpose of assuring Rosenbaum the advantages of being charged as a juvenile and because Rosenbaum himself proposed the nunc pro tunc order and agreed to have it entered.
[2] Juvenile court jurisdiction is strictly construed in this state. State v. Bushnell, 38 Wash. App. 809, 811, 690 P.2d 601 (1984). Juvenile court jurisdiction ends when a youth becomes 18 unless extended prior to that date. RCW 13.40.300; State v. Calderon, 102 Wash. 2d 348, 353, 684 P.2d 1293 (1984). RCW 13.40.300(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) ... A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department of social and health services beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday:
(a) Proceedings are pending seeking the adjudication of a juvenile offense and the court by written order setting forth its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday;
[3] A trial court has discretionary power to enter a nunc pro tunc judgment where justice so requires. Such discretionary action may not be disturbed on appeal except upon a clear showing that the ruling was manifestly unreasonable. In re Estate of Carter, 14 Wash.