DocketNumber: 17643-6-III
[…] It provides that the alleged predator previously must have been convicted of a sexually violent offense and "is about to be released from total confinement." RCW 71.09.030(1). However, for the alleged predator who "has since been released from total confinement," it imposes the additional requirement of "a recent overt act." RCW 71.09.030(5). This is defined as "any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm." RCW 71.09.020(5).
RCW 71.09.060 establishes what the State must prove in order to commit an alleged predator. It states that "[i]f, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was *1207 living in the community after release from custody, the state must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act." RCW 71.09.060(1). Significantly, this statute does not repeat the term "total confinement" utilized in RCW 71.09.030 but instead refers to "living in the community after release from custody."