DocketNumber: 20001-1-I
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed with the exception of the costs award, which we reverse and remand for recalculation in accordance with the authority set forth in this opinion. On remand, the court shall also determine and award the Hoaglands their reasonable attorney fees on appeal. Bowers, at 601-02; Richter v. Trimberger, 50 Wash. App. 780, 786, 750 P.2d 1279 (1988).
SWANSON, J., and WILLIAMS, J. Pro Tem., concur.
[1] American Casualty Company of Reading, Pennsylvania, is a division of CNA Insurance Companies. It was referred to throughout the proceedings as CNA.
[2] RCW 48.01.030 provides:
"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."
[3] RCW 4.84.010 states: "[T]here shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party's expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law, the following expenses: