DocketNumber: 20001-1-I
[…] The opinion notes:
[L]egal mechanisms exist to punish insurers guilty of CPA violations since insurers are subject to the enforcement powers of the State Insurance Commissioner. We consider this regulation by the Insurance Commissioner to be an adequate deterrence against bad faith by insurance companies. We need not further punish [the insurer] when to do so would provide a windfall to one guilty of fraud.
Cox, at 652. Fraud on the part of the insured is not an issue here and distinguishes the facts of this case from those of Cox.
[8] RCW 19.86.920 states:
"The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law ... in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition.... To this end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served."
[9] Justice Dimmick, in her dissent, stated a preference for Johnson's formula, arguing the lodestar method could produce a windfall for the attorney, the same argument put forth by CNA.
[10] Analogous reasoning was used in Blair v.