DocketNumber: 20001-1-I
[…] This statute was amended by Laws of 1987, ch. 202 § 187. The changes are not material to the Hoaglands' action.
[5] WAC 284-30-330 was amended in 1987. The changes were not material as to the Hoaglands' cause of action. In any event, their action was subject to the 1986 version of the WAC provision.
[6] RCW 48.30.010 provides:
"(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.