DocketNumber: 20001-1-I
[…] App. 780, 786, 750 P.2d 1279 (1988).
SWANSON, J., and WILLIAMS, J. Pro Tem., concur.
[1] American Casualty Company of Reading, Pennsylvania, is a division of CNA Insurance Companies. It was referred to throughout the proceedings as CNA.
[2] RCW 48.01.030 provides:
"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."
[3] RCW 4.84.010 states: "[T]here shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party's expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law, the following expenses:
"(1) Filing fees;
"(2) Fees for the service of process;
"(3) Fees for service by publication;
"(4) Notary fees, but only to the extent the fees are for services that are expressly required by law and only to the extent they represent actual costs incurred by the prevailing party;