DocketNumber: 28578-5-I
[…] Although the delay is not to be condoned, it does not, under *672 these circumstances, necessitate a reversal of Moore's conviction.
Moore contends the tape recording and transcript should have been excluded because the State failed to show that it complied with the statutory requirement of judicial review of the police officer's authorization of the recording. We disagree.
RCW 9.73.230(8) controls. It provides in relevant part:
In any subsequent judicial proceeding, evidence obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section shall be admissible only if:
(a) The court finds that the requirements of subsection (1) of this section were met and the evidence is used in prosecuting an offense listed in subsection (1)(b) of this section[.]
Subsection (1) sets forth the circumstances under which a conversation may be recorded with the consent of only one party thereto.[5]
Here, the requirements of subsection (1) were met and the tape recording was properly admitted. First, at least one party to the conversation, Detective Rivera, consented to the recording, thus satisfying RCW 9.73.230(1)(a). Second, Rivera had probable cause to believe the conversation with Moore would involve "the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell" cocaine. RCW 9.73.230(1)(b). Prior to the meeting between Rivera and Moore, Moore had called Rivera and said she and another person had *673 $5,000 and wanted to buy cocaine. Moore agreed to purchase 4 ounces and she and Rivera agreed to meet in a parking lot on Aurora Avenue.