DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] . When interpreting a statute, we consider the statute’s plain language. In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks,197 Wn.2d 94
, 100,480 P.3d 399
(2021). Where the statute’s language is subject to only one interpretation, our inquiry ends. Brooks, 197 Wn.2d at 100. RCW 10.21.040, which mirrors article I, section 20, and provides, in pertinent part: If, after a hearing on offenses prescribed in Article I, section 20 of the state Constitution, the judicial officer finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that a person shows a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons, and finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community, such judicial officer must order the detention of the person before trial. Contrary to Sargent’s argument, RCW 10.21.040 provides him no additional protection beyond that which is defined in article I, section 20. The plain language of the statute states that the trial court must order pretrial detention for “offenses prescribed in article I, section 20.” Article I, section 20 states that a court may deny bail for offenses “punishable by the possibility of life in prison.” As explained in Part I above, class A felonies are punishable by the possibility of life in prison.