DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] C. Conditions to Reasonably Assure the Safety of the Community Finally, Sargent argues that the trial court imposed sufficient conditions on Sargent to reasonably assure the safety of the community. We disagree. As explained above, a trial court must deny bail under RCW 10.21.040 if it finds that “no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.” RCW 10.21.050 defines the factors a court must take into account to determine whether conditions of release “will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.” These include: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence; (2) The weight of the evidence against the defendant; and (3) The history and characteristics of the defendant, including: (a) The person’s character, physical and mental