DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] See Barton,181 Wn.2d at 152-53
. Accordingly, we need not look to historical definitions of words in the relevant part of article I, section 20 to determine their meaning at the time they were drafted. See Barton,181 Wn.2d at 155-56
(examining the 1891 definition of “surety” in the first sentence of article I, section 20). We apply the contemporary ordinary meaning of words in the relevant provision and examine them in the context of the statutory maximums and the SRA. RCW 9A.20.021(1) provides the maximum sentences for crimes and reads, in pertinent part: Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following: (a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine. Our courts have consistently held that the “statutory maximum” means the maximum sentence under RCW 9A.20.021 and not the high end of the standard range under the SRA. State v. Toney,149 Wn. App. 787
, 795-96,205 P.3d 944
(2009). In State v.