DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] New Jersey,530 U.S. 466
, 490,120 S. Ct. 2348
, 2362-63,147 L. Ed. 2d 435
(2000), held that “any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 9 “Rape of a child in the second degree is a class A felony.” RCW 9A.44.076(2). 10 In his reply brief, Sargent argues that the portion of the SRA governing the sentencing of sex offenders, RCW 9.94A.507, provides for the possibility of a life sentence, and therefore all sex offenders could be subject to bail denial. But the RCW 9.94A.507 does not explicitly provide for the possibility of a life sentence. Instead, it states, “The maximum term shall consist of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense.” RCW 9.94A.507(3)(b) (emphasis added). That statutory maximum is not defined by the SRA, but by RCW 9A.20.021. 9 No. 55696-1-II The SRA provides the procedure by which a defendant’s sentence may be imposed.