DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] he could receive for his charges under the sentencing grid,5 applying any potential aggravating circumstances,6 and multiplying the range by 75 percent as required for anticipatory offenses,7 3 In his reply brief, Sargent expands this to argue the constitution also allows bail for certain class A sex offenses under RCW 9.94A.507, and class A felonies committed before the effective date of the Sentencing Reform Act (1984). 4 RCW 9.94A.515 creates different classes of crimes in order to rank their severity under the SRA. First degree murder is second only to aggravated murder in severity. 5 RCW 9.94A.510. 6 RCW 9.94A.537(1) provides: At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based. 7 RCW 9.94A.595. 6 No. 55696-1-II it is not “possible” that he will be sentenced to life in prison. Br. of Petitioner at 8-10. Put another way, 75 percent of “life” cannot be “life.”