DocketNumber: 55696-1
[…] We disagree. As stated above, article I, section 20 broadly provides that a trial court may deny bail where there is “clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons.” RCW 10.21.060 defines the specific procedure and rules for the bail hearing. It states, in pertinent part: The defendant must be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present information by proffer or otherwise. The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing. The facts the judicial officer uses to support a finding that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community must be supported by clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons. RCW 10.21.060(3) (emphasis added). “Clear and convincing evidence exists when the evidence shows the ultimate fact at issue to be highly probable.” State v. K.A.B., 14 Wn. App. 2d 677, 696,475 P.3d 216
(2020); see also Colorado v. New Mexico,467 U.S. 310
, 316,104 S. Ct. 2433
,81 L. Ed. 2d 247