DocketNumber: 54670-1
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles We review a trial court’s factual determination of whether a jury instruction should be given for an abuse of discretion. State v. Condon,182 Wn.2d 307
, 315-16,343 P.3d 357
(2015). A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on the defense of entrapment if they establish the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Trujillo,75 Wn. App. 913
, 918,883 P.2d 329
(1994), review denied,126 Wn.2d 1008
(1995). RCW 9A.16.070 defines the defense of entrapment: (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. Entrapment is an affirmative defense, and the defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Lively,130 Wn.2d 1
, 13,921 P.2d 1035