DocketNumber: 55099-7
[…] DocketNumber: 55099-7
Filed Date: 12/7/2021
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 12/7/2021
Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two December 7, 2021 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 55099-7-II Respondent, v. UNPUBLISHED OPINION JONATHON KEITH RENO, Appellant. MAXA, P.J. – Jonathon Reno appeals the trial court’s denial of his CrR 7.8(b) motion requesting resentencing. He alleged in his motion that his offender score needed to be recalculated because some of his prior crimes washed out under RCW 9.94A.525, which provides that prior class C felonies wash out “if, since the last date of release from confinement . . . the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.” The trial court disagreed that any of Reno’s prior convictions washed out and denied the motion.