DocketNumber: 55099-7
[…] Reno appeals the trial court’s denial of his CrR 7.8(b) motion. ANALYSIS A. CrR 7.8 LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under CrR 7.8(c)(2), the trial court “shall” transfer a CrR 7.8(b) motion to the Court of Appeals for consideration as a personal restraint petition (PRP) “unless the court determines that the motion is not barred by RCW 10.73.090 and either (i) the defendant has made a substantial showing that he or she is entitled to relief or (ii) resolution of the motion will require a factual hearing.” RCW 10.73.090(1) states, “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” The one year time bar does not apply if the judgment and sentence is invalid on its 3 No. 55099-7-II face. See In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway,147 Wn.2d 529
, 532-33,55 P.3d 615
(2002).