DocketNumber: 37708-3
[…] State v. Hosier,157 Wn.2d 1
, 8,133 P.3d 936
(2006). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Trey M.,186 Wn.2d 884
, 905,383 P.3d 474
(2016). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight when reviewed by an appellate court. State v. Goodman,150 Wn.2d 774
, 781,83 P.3d 410
(2004). A reviewing court defers to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Rodriguez,187 Wn. App. 922
, 930,352 P.3d 200
(2015). RCW 9A.46.020 criminalizes harassment in Washington State. The statute provides in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of harassment if: (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: 23 No. 37708-3-III State v. Nyasulu (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person. . . . .... (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. .... (2)(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following apply: .... (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person[.] (Emphases added.) A defendant knowingly threatens a victim under RCW 9A.46.020 when he subjectively knows that he is communicating a threat and knows that the communication directly or indirectly intentionally threatens to cause bodily injury to the person threatened or to another person. State v. J.M.,144 Wn.2d 472
, 482,28 P.3d 720
(2001). The State is not required to prove that the speaker intended to execute the threat. State v. Kilburn,151 Wn.2d 36
, 48,84 P.3d 1215
(2004).