DocketNumber: 6942-0-I
[…] "The words ``aids or agrees' comprehend all assistance rendered by words, acts, encouragement, support or presence to render assistance should it become necessary."
[3] RCW 9A.56.200 provides in part:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
"(c) Inflicts bodily injury."
[4] RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery as follows:
"A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."
[5] As explained in W. LaFave & A. Scott, supra at 429:
"As is true generally of anticipatory offenses, a clear understanding of the requisite mental state in a particular case necessitates an analysis of the elements of the crime to which the anticipatory offense relates.