DocketNumber: 33879-0-I
[…] ....
(3) ... [T]he driver ... shall give his name, address, insurance company, insurance policy number, and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his vehicle driver's license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance....
RCW 46.52.030 provides:
(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to the property of any one person .. . shall, within twenty-four hours after *418 such accident, make a written report of such accident to the chief of police of the city or town if such accident occurred within an incorporated city or town or the county sheriff or state patrol if such accident occurred outside incorporated cities and towns.
[5] Brown argues that Clark's failure to comply with these statutes tolls the statute of limitations.