DocketNumber: 33879-0-I
[…] [4] Although information obtained from the government of British Columbia originally indicated that ProWest owned the truck at the time of the accident, information provided subsequently in response to discovery requests indicated the contrary.
[5] As noted previously, Brown agreed to dismiss the action against ProWest after learning that ProWest did not own the truck.
[6] Failure to disclose information at the scene of an accident in the case of an injury constitutes a class C felony, and in the case of property damage, a gross misdemeanor. RCW 46.52.020(4), (5). It can result in revocation of a driver's license or nonresident privilege to drive. RCW 46.52.020(6).
[7] RCW 46.64.040 states in part as follows:
"The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by law in the use of the public highways of this state, as evidenced by his or her operation of a vehicle thereon, or the operation thereon of his or her vehicle with his or her consent, express or implied, shall be deemed equivalent to and construed to be an appointment by such nonresident of the secretary of state of the state of Washington to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful summons and processes against him or her growing out of any accident, collision, or liability in which such nonresident may be involved while operating a vehicle upon the public highways, or while his or her vehicle is being operated thereon with his or her consent, express or implied, and such operation and acceptance shall be a signification of the nonresident's agreement that any summons or process against him or her which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the nonresident personally within the state of Washington."
Haslund v. City of Seattle , 86 Wash. 2d 607 ( 1976 )
Scott Galvanizing, Inc. v. Northwest EnviroServices, Inc. , 120 Wash. 2d 573 ( 1993 )
Patrick v. DeYoung , 45 Wash. App. 103 ( 1986 )
Caouette v. Martinez , 71 Wash. App. 69 ( 1993 )
St. Clair v.