DocketNumber: 33879-0-I
[…] He only obtained service on one of the Defendants, ProWest, through the Secretary of State.
Because the complaint was not timely filed and the summons and complaint were not timely served, Brown's action against Santana, O'Neill, and Clark is time barred, unless the statute of limitations was tolled for some reason.
Brown argues that the statute of limitations was tolled by the Defendants' concealing themselves. The pertinent statute on tolling the statute of limitations due to concealment of a defendant is RCW 4.16.180. It provides:
If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.
(Italics ours.)
[7, 8] Judicial interpretations of the standard of "concealment" necessary to the tolling of the statute of limitations are scarce. Bethel v. Sturmer, 3 Wash. App. 862, 867, 479 P.2d 131 (1970).