DocketNumber: 20599-4-I
[…] Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office, 97 Wn.2d at 330.
The Legislature has declared that the unemployment compensation statute "shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment" and that funds are "to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own". RCW 50.01.010; Ciskie v. Department of Empl. Sec., 35 Wash. App. 72, 75, 664 P.2d 1318 (1983). This fault principle underlies a number of the statutory grounds for disqualification to receive benefits, including the misconduct disqualification set forth in RCW 50.20.060, which is at issue here. Ancheta, 77 Wn.2d at 261. That section provides that an individual "shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she had been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work". (Italics ours.) RCW 50.20.060(1).
Our Supreme Court recently undertook a thorough review of the misconduct disqualification cases decided under RCW 50.20.060 in the face of conflicting analyses by the various divisions of the Court of Appeals. See Macey v. *218 Department of Empl.