DocketNumber: 55066-1
[…] CR 12(c) permits a motion for judgment on the pleadings after an answer. The trial court ruled that it would consider Gillingham’s motion as a CR 12 motion to dismiss. 5 No. 55066-1-II “‘discovered’ the fraud in person at the auction on October 28, 2016.” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 12, 17. Therefore, Szmania argues, he was within the three-year statute of limitations when he filed this case on October 24, 2019. Yet, Szmania also reiterates on appeal that “on July 8, 2016, (the first auction) Gillingham was given material proof by Szmania that Szmania’s home was paid off.” Id. at 11. RCW 4.16.080(4) provides that actions alleging fraud “shall be commenced within three years,” and the cause of action is “not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” The “discovery rule” is an “exception to the general rule of accrual” that applies where “‘injured parties do not, or cannot, know they have been injured.’” Shepard v. Holmes,185 Wn. App. 730
, 739,345 P.3d 786
(2014) (quoting In re Estates of Hibbard,118 Wn.2d 737
, 744-45,826 P.2d 690