DocketNumber: 5707-7-II
[…] Brown seeks attorney's fees as additional damages for defendant's failure to comply with RCW 49.48.010.[5] In Hurd we declined to read the word "costs" into RCW 4.84.290. Similarly, in the case at bench, we decline to read the word "costs" into RCW 49.48.030. *885 Plaintiff's appeal presents an appealable issue, even though his only issue pertains to the trial court's denial of reasonable attorney's fees.
Defendant contends the trial court did not err by denying attorney's fees in the case at bench because (1) the statute, RCW 49.48.030, is not applicable to this kind of employment agreement; (2) if applicable, fees should be denied because of the statute's express exception that the statute "shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary"; and (3) the statute is unconstitutional.
As to the first of these contentions, both parties direct our attention to Schoonover v. Carpet World, Inc., 91 Wash. 2d 173, 588 P.2d 729 (1978).