DocketNumber: 5707-7-II
[…] Brown's pay period under the employment agreement began October 1, 1977, and ended September 30, 1978. It has insisted that the $9,000 paid to Dr. Brown for the last 3 months of 1977 should be included as a draw on his annual salary. The $9,000 paid in 1977 was not part of the compensation payable under the 1978 agreement. Thus, we hold that defendant's trial stipulation did not comply with the exception in RCW 49.48.030, i.e., that the statute is inapplicable "if the amount of recovery is ... equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary."
Defendant contends, further, that under this interpretation of these two statutes it has been denied the right effectively to pursue a wholly unrelated counterclaim for a debt owed by Dr. Brown.