DocketNumber: 5707-7-II
[…] Judgment is affirmed on defendant's cross appeal. Judgment is reversed on plaintiff's appeal, and this cause is remanded with direction to fix the amount of reasonable attorney's fees at trial and on appeal.
WORSWICK, A.C.J., and REED, J., concur.
[1] The trial court reduced the amount of the judgment to $5,586.48 because of defendant's payment of a post-termination insurance premium, and also awarded plaintiff an additional judgment as his distributive share of a pension trust. Neither item is contested on appeal.
[2] RCW 49.48.030 provides:
"In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary."
[3] Defendant's counterclaim alleged in part:
"Prior to October 1, 1977, the CORPORATION and BROWN entered into an oral employment agreement which governed their relationship as employer and employee from October 1, 1977, until December 31, 1977."