DocketNumber: 5707-7-II
[…] [4] We also find substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding that defendant failed to prove that Dr. Brown received funds belonging to defendant which were not turned over to the corporation. Dr. Brown received $150 as a consultation fee from a firm of attorneys for his opinion on the advisability of pursuing a potential medical malpractice action. The record reflects that this service was requested of and rendered by Dr. Brown in his capacity as an assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology at the University of Washington.
[5] RCW 49.48.010 provides:
"When any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him on account of his employment shall be paid to him at the end of the established pay period: Provided, however, That this paragraph shall not apply when workers are engaged in an employment that normally involves working for several employers in the same industry interchangeably, and the several employers or some of them cooperate to establish a plan for the weekly payment of wages at a central place or places and in accordance with a unified schedule of paydays providing for at least one payday each week; but this subsection shall not apply to any such plan until ten days after notice of their intention to set up such a plan shall have been given to the director of labor and industries by the employers who cooperate to establish the plan; and having once been established, no such plan can be abandoned except after notice of their intention to abandon such plan has been given to the director of labor and industries by the employers intending to abandon the plan: Provided, further, That the duty to pay an employee forthwith shall not apply if the labor-management agreement under which the employee has been employed provides otherwise.
"It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the deduction is:
"(1) Required by state or federal law; or
"(2) Specifically agreed upon orally or in writing by the employee and employer; or