DocketNumber: 5707-7-II
[…] We find no such limitation to the statute's applicability. Indeed, from legislative history of the act which last amended RCW 49.48.010 and .030 in 1971, we find an indication to the contrary.
These two statutes were amended as sections 1 and 3 of Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 55, by passage of Senate Bill 261. Reference to House Journal, 42d Legislature (1971) indicates at page 1246 that the first sentence of section 1 of SB 261 (RCW 49.48.010) initially provided:
When any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him on account of his employment shall be paid to him forthwith.
(Italics ours.)
The House of Representatives adopted (and the Senate subsequently accepted) an amendment striking the word "forthwith" and inserted the words "at the end of the established pay period."