DocketNumber: 7084-1-III
[…] Our review of the record reveals his trial counsel's performance was not deficient and his defense was not prejudiced. State v. Jeffries, 105 Wash. 2d 398, 418, 717 P.2d 722 (1986) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, *893 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984)).
The convictions are reversed and remanded for a new trial.
GREEN, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied December 18, 1986.
Review granted by Supreme Court March 4, 1987.
[1] Mr. and Mrs. Southerland apparently had a fight after which Mrs. Southerland fled to Ms. Morris' apartment.
[2] RCW 9A.52.070(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building."
[3] RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides: