DocketNumber: 7084-1-III
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, *893 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984)).
The convictions are reversed and remanded for a new trial.
GREEN, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied December 18, 1986.
Review granted by Supreme Court March 4, 1987.
[1] Mr. and Mrs. Southerland apparently had a fight after which Mrs. Southerland fled to Ms. Morris' apartment.
[2] RCW 9A.52.070(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building."
[3] RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."
State v. Williams , 96 Wash. 2d 215 ( 1981 )
State v. Colwash , 88 Wash. 2d 468 ( 1977 )
In Re the Personal Restraint of Taylor , 105 Wash. 2d 67 ( 1985 )
State v. Pacheco , 107 Wash. 2d 59 ( 1986 )
State v. Workman , 90 Wash. 2d 443 ( 1978 )
State v. Jeffries , 105 Wash. 2d 398 ( 1986 )